NY A82699 May 13, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A82699 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0010 Mr. James Lee J. Crew Group Import Department 22 Lincoln Place Garfield, NJ 07026 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's nightgown from Portugal Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated April 15, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 81924 is a nightgown constructed from 100 percent cotton yarn dyed flannel woven fabric. The gown features long hemmed sleeves and a scoop neckline with a self fabric tie. The gown extends to just above the ankle. You state that the garment will be advertised in the J. Crew catalog in the sleepwear section and that the fabric is used exclusively for sleep wear. The applicable subheading for style 81924 will be 6208.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Style 81924 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Portugal are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division