NY A82687 APRIL 26, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 A82687 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9086 Mr. Brian Tell B.B. Dakota, Inc. 298 Broadway Laguna Beach, CA 92651 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's flocked vest from China Dear Mr. Tell: In your letter dated April 16, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 001, is a woman's waistcoat style vest. The vest is constructed of a 100% nylon fiber flocked onto the exterior surface of a 100% polyvinyl chloride plastic which has a knit base fabric backing composed of a 100% Viscose rayon. The garment is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric. The base fabric determines the classification in this case. The vest is sleeveless and has a full front opening secured by a right over left four button closure. There is a buttoned flap located on each side of the chest area. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6113.00.9086, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Peoples Republic of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division