PD A82677 May 08, 1996 CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:DO5-A82677 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030 Mr. Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a "30 Piece Supermarket Play Set" from China. Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated April 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted a sample of your item number 962670, the "30 Piece Supermarket Play Set". The item is a toy which contains an assortment of items that are available in a supermarket. Included in the assortment are eggs, ice cream, peanut butter, jelly, orange juice, crackers, pancake mix, oil, soda, canned products, and plastic wrap. All of the items are miniature sized, and made of plastic. The country of origin for the play set will be China. The applicable subheading for the "30 Piece Supermarket Play Set" will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The applicable rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area