NY A82590 May 9, 1996 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:GI:113 A82590 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Dorothy Trombley F.W. Myers & Co., Inc. 193 West Service Road P.O. Box 188 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of cups from Canada Dear Ms. Trombley: In your letter dated April 16, 1996, on behalf of C.M.A. Distributions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of cups, ornamental articles that will be awarded as prizes to winners of competitions. They are available in four styles and various sizes. All models are composed of a metal cup, a plastic or metal stem, and a marble base. We assume that the metal components are made of base metal. The applicable subheading for the cups will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division