NY A82515 April 23, 1996 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:GI:115 A82515 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8204.20.0000 Mr. Louis Mauna James G. Wiley Co. P.O. Box 90008 Los Angeles, CA 90009-0008 RE: The tariff classification of a wheel lock key from Taiwan and Japan. Dear Mr. Mauna: In your letter dated April 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Amcor Industries Inc., Los Angeles, CA. The subject item is described as a wheel lock key. It is approximately 1" in length and made of steel. The wheel lock key is used to remove wheel locks from automobile wheels. The pattern inside the wheel lock key matches the wheel lock on the automobile and thus permits the user to remove the lug nut lock. The applicable subheading for the wheel lock key will be 8204.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives and extensions, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division