NY A82511 May 13, 1996 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:FC:236 A82511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3213.90.0000 Mr. Eric Herv'e Chapalain C&M Marking Process, Inc. 620 Jones Street. #602 San Francisco, CA 94102 RE: The tariff classification of Stylmark (Metal Marker) from France Dear Mr. Chapalain: In your letter dated April 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Stylmark is a metal marker in various colors, shaped in the form of a tube with a ball point. The item is used to permanently mark rough surfaces. The applicable subheading for the Stylmark will be 3212.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artists', students' or signboard painters' colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division