NY A82476 April 22, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:FC 233 A82476 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Ms. Patricia Aaront The Toy Group Inc. 1 Hampton Street Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable raft from China. Dear Ms. Aaront: In your letter dated April 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photograph depicts the item, #1008, as an inflatable raft. The dimensions are 72" x 27". It appears that the raft is constructed of vinyl material and will be used as a pool float when inflated with air. The applicable subheading for the inflatable raft will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other articles of plastics and articles of other material of headings 3901 to 3914: Pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division