NY A82475 April 17, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A82475 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Patricia Aaront The Toy Group Inc. 1 Hampton St Westhampton Beach NY 11978 RE: The tariff classification of ride-on toys from China. Dear Ms. Aaront: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 8, 1996 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Water toys being plastic inflatable representations of Sea World's Shamu in lengths of 36, 60 and 84 inches. Item #s 999, 1011 and 1012. HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non- human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Other, toys not having a spring mechanism. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475 Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division