NY A82372 May 8, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A82372 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.20.0020 Mr. Mitsuyo Kosuge Minatoya Corporation 8900 Bellanca Aveune Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of liquid crystal display modules from Taiwan or Japan Dear Mr Kosuge: In your letter dated April 5, 1996, on behalf of Densitron Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your request indicates that these liquid crystal displays contain between 47 and 59 characters each and are used, depending on the model, to indicate blood oxygen levels, test results, or weights. The specific models listed are LM3400, LM4400 and LM51. The applicable subheading for the liquid crystal displays will be 8531.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for indicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices (LCD's). The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division