PD A82371 April 22, 1996 CLA-2-96:PD:C:I21 PD A82371 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010 Ms. Ruth Olsen Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-0998 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China Dear Ms. Olsen: In your letter dated April 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style AGHB, is a child's velvet covered headband. The fabric is 94% polyester/6% spandex. The sample has varied colors of small rhinestones glued on. You advise that the actual import will have slightly larger rhinestones which will be either studded or sewn in place. The applicable subheading for the headband will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: other: other: of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. There is no textile category designation at this time. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC