PD A82351 April 25, 1996 CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:DO5-A82351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0070 Mr. David C. Bergman Processed Plastic Company 1001 Aucutt Rd. Montgomery, IL 60538-1199 RE: The tariff classification of a toy part from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Bergman: In your letter dated April 4, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted a sample of a background panel for your item 80850 "Fashion Girl Stage". The panel appears to be made of paperboard and is printed on both sides. One side of the background panel depicts three young ladies playing musical instruments. The other side of the panel depicts the same three young ladies either singing or dancing. The applicable subheading for the background panel will be 9503.90.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; Other....Parts and accessories. The applicable rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area