NY A82339 May 13, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A82339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0055 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from the Philippines Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated April 9, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 18507 (Missy) is a long, tailored jacket constructed from 100 percent wool gabardine woven fabric. The fully lined jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by six buttons. You have indicated in your letter that the imported garment will have two side seam pockets below the waist. The jacket extends to approximately the knee area. In a telephone conversation, you stated that the garment will be sold with a dress and that it is intended to be worn indoors. The jacket will also be imported under style numbers 18507B (Missy), 18507PA and 18507PB (Petite). The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.41.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of wool or fine animal hair: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from headings 6202. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division