NY A82314 May 1, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A82314 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Ed Scott Kintetsu World Express (U.S.A.), Inc. 1811 Adrian Road Burlingame, CA 94010-9991 RE: The tariff classification of a notebook/laptop computer keyboard from Japan Dear Mr. Scott: In your letter dated April 4, 1996, on behalf of Sotec America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the keyboard, model S3-M4000, is a rectangular shaped automatic data processing machine keyboard assembly consisting of 86 keys and two ribbon type connectors assembled onto a metal plate. Based on available information for this model, integrated circuits are not attached to the assembly. This keyboard will be incorporated into either a laptop or notebook computer. The applicable subheading for the model S3-M4000 keyboard will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels...and other bases equipped with two or more of the apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division