NY A82304 April 17, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A82304 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.5020 Ms. Ruth Olsen Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-0998 RE: The tariff classification of a shoelace from France. Dear Ms. Olsen: In your letter dated April 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a shoelace made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric and secured at either end by a piece of plastic. The applicable subheading for the shoelace will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division