NY A82298 April 26, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:109 A82298 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.12.0000 Mr. David C. Lee Armen Cargo Services Inc. 839 Mitten Rd. #129 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of Mondex Smart Card from Japan Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated April 5, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wells Fargo Bank, 111 Pine Street, 6th floor, San Francisco, CA 94111. The item described in your letter and accompanying literature is a Smart Card for the Mondex POS system. The Mondex Card consists of a micro chip in a plastic card. It is designed to hold plastic cash. It will be used by both customers and businesses for the transfer of funds. The applicable subheading for the Mondex Smart Cards will be 8542.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for [m]onolithic digital integrated circuit: [c]ards incorporation electronic integrated circuits ("smart" cards). The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division