NY A82297 May 2, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A82297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.20.0020; 8531.20.0040 Mr. David Lee Armen Cargo Services, Inc. 839 Mitten Rd. #129 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of a Balance Reader from Japan Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated April 5, 1996, on behalf of Wells Fargo Bank, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the Balance Reader consists of a small hand-held unit into which a bank card is inserted so that the user can read the balance remaining in the bank card account. The display segment of the reader consists of either an LCD panel or an LED panel. For convenience, the Balance Reader is attached to a metal key ring. The applicable subheading for the Balance Reader will be 8531.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), if containing an LCD panel, or 8531.20.0040, HTS, if containing an LED panel. This subheading provides for indicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices (LCD's) or light emitting diodes (LED's). The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division