NY A82285 June 7, 1996 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:FC:236 A82285 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2851.00.0090 Mr. L. Klestadt President Trans-World Shipping Corp. 53 Park Place New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of Thiophosgene from Israel. Dear Mr. Klestadt: In your letter dated April 15, 1996 on behalf of your client Makhteshim-Agan of North America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Thiophosgene will be 2851.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other inorganic compounds (including distilled or conductivity water and water of similar purity);....other than amalgams of precious metals: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2851.00.0090, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division