NY A82280 May 14, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 A82280 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9015 Ms. Susan R. McCabe The Hipage Company, Inc. 227 E. Plume Street Norfolk, VA 23510 RE: The tariff classification of fuel oil control valves from the Netherlands Dear Ms. McCabe: In your letter dated April 4, 1996, on behalf of your client, Tharrington Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at hand here is a 240 V series fuel oil control valve. This is a dual float-operated valve used to meter the flow of oil from a storage tank to oil-burning space heaters, furnaces or similar heating appliances. While the unit contains a manual on/off valve, it's primary operation is controlled by the two float valves. The applicable subheading for the fuel oil control valve will be 8481.80.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, self regulating for controlling variables such as temperature, pressure, flow or liquid level. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division