NY A82252 May 2, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A82252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated April 2, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 5CM809 is a woman's pullover constructed from 75% rayon, 25% acrylic, chenille fabric(front panel) and 100% merino wool, 1X1 ribbed fabric(back panel, neckline, sleeves, ribbed bottom). The outer surface of the front panel measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The outer surface of the rear panel and the sleeves measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline; detachable shoulder pads; long sleeves; and a ribbed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The essential character of the pullover is imparted by the merino wool fabric. Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), General Rules of Interpretation(GRI), 3(b), noted. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division