NY A82239 April 11, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 A82239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000 Mr. Ed Scott Kintetsu World Express (U.S.A.), Inc. 1811 Adrian Road Burlingame, California 94010-9991 RE: The tariff classification of a laptop computer subassembly without a CPU from Japan. Dear Mr. Scott: In your letter dated April 4, 1996, on behalf of Sotec America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model number S3-M1002 logic unit, which is a subassembly for a laptop computer. This subassembly will be imported without the CPU (central processing unit), and without any peripheral circuitry. This unit or subassembly measures about 11 inches in width by 8.5 inches in depth , and it has a weight of approximately 1.5 pounds. This device incorporates a case in which the components are incorporated. The S3-M1002 logic unit features include a CPU Daughter Board's socket, and it consists of PCI Bus architecture. It contains a RAM of 16 MB (8 MB optional) of on-board standard memory. The power source for this laptop computer subassembly is a DC/DC converter, and the subassembly also includes a hard disk drive slot. The applicable subheading for the S3-M1002 laptop computer subassembly will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471, printed circuit assemblies, not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division