NY A82228 April 17, 1996 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:113 A82228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.60.6000 Ms. Linda Edrington 600 Madison Ave., 5th Floor New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a grill table from China Dear Ms. Edrington: In your letter of no date, received in this office on April 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the GT-01 grill table. It is a round, metal table, 40 inches in diameter and 30 inches high. The legs are made of steel tubes. The table is sprayed with a white, polyester paint. In the center of the table is an electric cooking plate. When not in use, the plate may be covered with a round tray. The applicable subheading for the table will be 8516.60.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cooking stoves, ranges, cooking plates, boiling rings, grillers and roasters, other. The duty rate will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division