PD A82224 April 25, 1996 CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:DO5-A82224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030 Mr. Steve Lipworth Gifts That Sell 401 First Street Benicia, CA 94510 RE: The tariff classification of "Love Beans" from South Africa. Dear Mr. Lipworth: In your letter dated April 5,1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted samples of a retail package of four "Love Beans", an individual bean with a foam figure inside, and a foam figure. The beans are gelatin capsules that pop open when placed in warm water to release the foam figures. The beans will be imported in either retail packages of four, or will be packaged individually in bulk for special promotions. The applicable subheading for the "Love Beans" will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys: Other....Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The applicable rate of duty will be free. Please note that the submitted samples are not marked with the country of origin. Section 304 of the Tariff Act, 19 U.S.C. 1304, requires that all imported merchandise clearly and conspicuously indicate the country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area