NY A82223 April 15, 1996 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:GI:113 A82223 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. 1515 Broadway, 43rd floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of an illuminating pen from China, Taiwan or Canada Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated April 4, 1996, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Light-Up Pen, a battery-operated, illuminating ball point pen. The pen has a plastic body, a metal clip, and a miniature light in the pen tip housing. The pen point is extended by twisting the pen barrel. The light is activated by twisting the pen cap. The applicable subheading for the pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division