PD A82212 April 18, 1996 CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 A82212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6206.40.3010 Maria Gallego Patrick Powers Custom Brokers, Inc. PO Box 30155 JFK Airport Station Jamaica NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Ireland Dear Ms. Gallego: In your letter dated April 2, 1996, on behalf of your client Weave of the Irish, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style JK 124-60219, is a woman's 100% acrylic woven shirt. The shirt features a V-neckline, long hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom, and four and one-half inch side slits. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.40.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of man-made fibers, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, women's. The duty rate will be 28.3%. Style JK 124-60219 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Ireland are not presently subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle Enclosure