NY A82206 April 12, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A82206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0010; 6211.32.0025; 6211.33.0010; 6211.33.0017 Mr. Avijit Dasgupta DG International 117 Newman Street Metuchen, NJ 08840 RE: The tariff classification of coveralls from India. Dear Mr. Dasgupta: In your letter dated April 3, 1996, on behalf of Schwarzman Export Import Company, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style W7101 is described by you as a being a men's woven flight coverall. The garment features hemmed long sleeves and legs, a middle zipper from the neckline to right above the crotch, zippered patch pockets at the chest, below the hips and at the back of the ankles and zippered slash pockets at waist length. The coveralls have a 10 inch vertical zipper closure at the ankles and a tunnel belt on the back of the waist that fastens on the side in front with a hook and loop closure. You state that you will be importing the item in men's and youth (boys') sizes and the fabric composition will be either 60% cotton and 40% polyester or 60% polyester and 40% cotton. The applicable subheading for the men's coverall of 60% cotton and 40% polyester will be 6211.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of cotton, coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: other: men's. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for this garment in youth sizes will be 6211.32.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of cotton, coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: other: boys': other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the men's coverall of 60% polyester and 40% cotton will be 6211.33.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of man-made fibers, coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: other: men's. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the youth coveralls of 60% polyester and 40% cotton will be 6211.33.0017, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of man-made fibers, coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: other: men's. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The coveralls of 60% cotton and 40% polyester fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The coveralls of 60% polyester and 40% polyester fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division