NY A82159 May 7, 1996 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 A82159 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9027.90.5550 Ms. Regina Iannelli Fritz Companies, Inc. Logan Office Center One Harborside Drive Logan International Airport East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of Parts of a Luminometer from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Iannelli: In your letter dated April 4, 1996, on behalf of Nova Biomedical Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling on parts of a luminometer. The case top, parts 18187 and 18188, are composed of cast aluminum. The cover for the battery, part 18183, is made of cast aluminum. The read chamber body, part 18189, and the read chamber lid, part 18174, are made of cast aluminum. These parts are the enclosure for the light device on the luminometer. The luminometer is a portable hygiene monitor which is used to detect and measure low levels of microbial and product soiling. The parts are manufactured by PI Castings Ltd., United Kingdom. The applicable subheading for the cast aluminum case top, cover for the battery, the read chamber body, and the read chamber lid will be 9027.90.5550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of electrical instruments and apparatus; other; other; parts of articles of subheading 9027.50.40 [which covers other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared)]. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division