NY A82134 April 1, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:354 A82134 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Mr. Frank Kalinger International Forwarders Inc. 101 Trade Zone Dr. Suite 5A West Columbia, SC 29170 RE: The tariff classification of a bartender's glove from Indonesia Dear Mr. Kalinger: In your letter dated March 26, 1996, on behalf of CMM LLC Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. The sample you have submitted, style 001P, is a half- fingered left hand glove with fourchettes. The entire palm side and a portion of the back is made of polyester knit fabric. The remainder of the back side is spandex knit fabric. The glove features a textile backed vinyl overlay on the palm and a hook and loop fabric tab wrist closure. Additionally, the item has two small rectangular pockets, one on the palm side to insert a metal bottle opener and one on the back of the hand to hold a cigarette lighter. The glove is intended to be worn by bartenders. The essential charater of this glove is imparted by the polyester knit palm fabric. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: . . . with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.6 percent ad valorem. The glove falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division