PD A82133 April 24. 1996 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A82133 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.31.6000; 4202.32.1000 Debby Laufenberg Triad Sales International 200 Valley Road Suite 204 Mt. Arlington, New Jersey 07856 RE: The tariff classification of two business card cases from China. Dear Ms. Laufenberg: In your letter dated March 29, 1996, on behalf of Triad Sales International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples without any style numbers referenced. Both samples are business card cases with affixed split key rings and velcro-type closures. One case has an outer surface of leather and two interior pockets, one zippered and one of clear plastic to hold cards. The other case has an outer surface of reinforced plastic sheeting and two interior pockets of clear plastic to hold cards. Approximate dimensions for both cases are 3x4 inches. The applicable subheading for the leather case will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather..., other . The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the reinforced plastic sheeting case will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be $0.121/kilogram plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "Signed by" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport