PD A82128 April 12, 1996 CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 A82128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6201.93.2020 Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt Sixty-seven Broad St. New York NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a padded sleeveless jacket from Macau Dear Mr. Kamintz: In your letter dated March 29, 1996, on behalf of your client Polo/Ralph Lauren, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 66-7217953XD, is a man's reversible padded sleeveless jacket. One side is made of 85% wool, 15% nylon woven fabric, while the other side is made of 100% nylon woven quilted fabric. The garment is sleeveless, and features a rib-knit collar, rib-knit side sections joining the front and back, and has four pockets on the wool/nylon side, and two pockets on the nylon side. The finished garment will have a double zipper from the collar to the bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the padded sleeveless jacket will be 6201.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded sleeveless jackets), of man-made fibers, other, padded sleeveless jackets, other. The duty rate will be 16.6%. Style 66-7217953XD falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle Enclosure