NY A82125 April 17, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A82125 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. William Ortiz S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a sweater storage bag, hanging sweater bag, and a dress/suit bag from China. Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated March 29, 1996, on behalf of Allure Home Creations, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following samples were submitted: 1. A sweater storage bag made of 100 percent cotton canvas fabric and measures 16" x 13" x 4". It contains a clear plastic front panel and a zipper closure across the top. 2. An accordion style hanging sweater bag composed of 100 percent cotton canvas fabric. The sweater bag measures 46" x 11" x 11" and is designed with six tiers for sweaters. It has strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener to fit onto a pole in a closet. 3. A dress/suit bag made of 100 percent cotton canvas fabric and measures 54" x 14.5" x 20". It features a full length zipper closure down the center. It is constructed such that it has three holes, reinforced with a metal ring, onto the top to enable a metal frame with metal hooks to hang the article in a closet. The metal frame is packaged with the article. The samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater storage bag, the hanging sweater bag and the dress/suit bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division