PD A82120 April 12, 1996 CLA-2-62:357:I07:H:CO:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.2020 Ms. Staci J. Alalem Import Supervisor, Wearing Apparel Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. P.O. Box 1127 Kent, Washington 98035-1127 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's reversible padded sleeveless jacket of woven man-made fibers from China or Macau Dear Ms. Alalem: In your letter dated March 29, 1996, on behalf of your client, Queentex, Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of Fittex Garments Co., Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. Style 3042 is a woman's reversible padded sleeveless jacket with one side constructed of 100% polyester fleece and the reverse side constructed of 100% nylon coated with polyurethane. The garment features a full frontal opening with heavy zipper closure; oversized armholes; cargo-like pockets above the waist on both sides; and a hemmed bottom. The woven side also features a welt chest pocket with zipper closure. The applicable subheading for the padded sleeveless jacket will be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of man-made fibers: other: padded, sleeveless jackets, other. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Style 3042 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa and products of Macau are subject to the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston