PD A82114 April 16, 1996 CLA-2-61:K:TC:C7:I16 A82114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075, 6110.30.3055 Ms. Lisa Pantano Cyrk, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of women's knit garments from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Pantano: In your letter dated March 1, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Style NAT 101 has been submitted. Style NAT 101 is a woman's pullover garment constructed from 80% cotton and 20% polyester fleece knit fabric. You indicate that this garment may also be constructed from 100% polyester fleece under style NAT 101A. This garment features long sleeves, a turtle neck and a hemmed bottom. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for NAT 101 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...knitted or crocheted, of cotton, of cotton, other...other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for NAT 101A will be 6110.30.3055, HTSUSA, which provides for sweaters, pullovers...knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other...other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem. Style NAT 101 falls within textile category designation 339. Style NAT 101A falls within textile designation 639. As products of Taiwan this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport