NY A82097 APRIL 23, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 A82097 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Ms. Sharon Balestra Levi Strauss & Company Customs & Trade Department 1155 Battery Street San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Balestra: In your letter dated March 28, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 65039-8082, is a man's box-style jacket constructed of a woven plaid design of 45% polyester/30% wool /20% acrylic/5% other fabric. The garment is lined with a woven nylon fabric. The garment has a shirt-style collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. There are two chest pockets which have a flap with a one button closure, two front slash pockets at the waist, buttoned sleeve cuffs and a straight bottom hem. The garment is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division