PD A82075 April 12, 1996 CLA-2-61-LA:S:T:1:2:I23 A82075 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Renee L. Hoem Columbia Sportswear Co. 6600 North Baltimore Portland, Oregon 97203 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit shirt from India Dear Ms. Hoem: In your letter dated March 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style AL6118, also known as Lodge Polo Shirt, is a woman's shirt constructed from 100% cotton textured knit fabric. The garment features a rib knit collar, a full frontal opening secured by six buttons, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, side vents and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's. The rate of duty will be 20.7%. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles