NY A82055 April 22, 1996 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI: 227 A82055 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4400 Mr. Jay Cogswell Eye Catchers, L.L.C. 1288 East Eureka Ct. Box 8 Highlands Ranch, CO 80126 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic mug with timepiece from Thailand. Dear Mr. Cogswell: In your letter dated March 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a composite article which consists of a ceramic mug (manufactured in Thailand), measuring approximately 3 3/4 inches high with a top diameter of 3 1/4 inches, which incorporates a circular timepiece (made in China) measuring about 1 1/2 inches in diameter. It is noted that these two components are combined in Thailand with the essential character of the composite article being imparted by the ceramic mug. The applicable subheading for the ceramic mug with timepiece will be 6912.00.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware...mugs and other steins. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6912.00.4400, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division