NY A82054 April 9, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A82054 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Laura Giarraputo Cair International, Inc. 11222 S. LaCienega Boulevard, Suite 100 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of a pajama bag from China. Dear Ms. Giarraputo: In your letter dated March 26, 1996, on behalf of Lisa Frank Inc., Tucson, Arizona, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is made of man-made fiber pile fabric and resembles a "Panda Bear". It measures approximately 18 inches long with a stuffed head and paws. There is a zipper closure on the back for insertion of a pajama. A textile loop is attached for hanging purpose. The applicable subheading for the pajama bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division