PD A82039 April 24, 1996 CLA-2-62:S:N:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Mr. John A. Terc May Merchandising Company May Department Stores International Inc. 615 Olive Street St. Louis, Missouri 63101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Mr. Terc: In your letter dated April 1, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 6033, is a woman's jacket which is manufactured from 100% tencel lyocell woven fabric. The jacket features a full front opening secured by four buttons, long sleeves without cuffs, a shirt type collar, side vents, a back seam, two button flap pockets at the chest and two button flap pockets below the waist. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, jackets of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.8%. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia