PD A81947 APRIL 23, 1996 CLA-2-62:I11 A81947 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Cherie R. Fuller American Specialty Corporation Suite 600 301 N. Washington Green Bay, Wisconsin 54307 RE: The tariff classification of a blouse from India. Dear Ms. Fuller: In your letter dated March 26, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 3063-ID, is a woman's cotton woven blouse. The garment features a collar and side tabs both of denim, long, cuffed sleeves, chest pockets, a full frontal buttoned opening, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, women's. The rate of duty will be 16.2%. The garment falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia