PD A81929 April 12, 1996 CLA-2-61:S:N:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520 Ms. Astra Galins Cyrk, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong or China Dear Ms. Galins: In your letter dated March 22, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style BH-04, is a woman's sweater which is manufactured from 50% acrylic 50% wool knit fabric. The fabric has nine or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters when counted in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a V neckline, a rib knit bottom and side vents. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's manmade fiber sweaters, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool. The rate of duty will be 17%. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong or China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia