NY A81922 April 02, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A81922 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Phillipp Stoker Philo Productions Box 452, Prakanong P.O. Bangkok 10110, Thailand RE: The tariff classification of a "Gooneybird" puppet from Thailand. Dear Mr. Stoker: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 18, 1996 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Article is identified as a "Gooneybird" puppet. The toy is a marionette, operated by manipulation of the two control sticks. The item is made from a plastic ball, yarn, parts of plastic spoons, fishline, paper clips, and chopsticks. HTS PROVISION : Other toys...and accessories thereof (con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures... and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys not having a spring mechanism: Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division