NY A81920 April 4, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A81920 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Betty Maylor Lep Profit International, Inc. 310 McClellan Hwy. East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of a bag from Italy. Dear Ms. Maylor: In your letter dated March 21, 1996, on behalf of Gaynor Minden, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a drawstring bag made of brushed woven cotton fabric. After importation to the United States the bag will be sold with a pair of women's shoes. It measures approximately 12 3/4" x 9 15/16". The applicable subheading for the bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division