NY A81882 April 8, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A81882 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030 Ms. Nalini Patel P.A.C. Imports, Inc. 18 West 30th Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Pakistan Dear Ms. Patel: In your letter dated March 21, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1008 is a dress constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The dress features short sleeves, a collar, lapels and a full front opening secured by eight self fabric covered buttons. The dress has a straight hemmed bottom, one chest pocket and extends to just below the knee. Although you have submitted additional information, it does not substantiate your claim that this a sleepwear garment. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls, suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division