NY A81873 April 12, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A81873 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Sandi Amundson Midwest of Cannon Falls 32057 64th Avenue P.O. Box 20 Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020 RE: The tariff classification of a wood framed textile wallhanging from India. Dear Ms. Amundson: In your letter received by this office on March 25, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as item #18755-5, is a wood framed textile wallhanging. The article is comprised of a picture made of pieces of 100 percent cotton woven fabric set in a wooden frame. The textile pieces are cut, appliqued and sewn to create a fabric picture. In this case, the picture depicts a flower and a bird. There is a saw tooth hanger attached to the back of the frame. It will be imported as a set of 3 framed stitched pictures. The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The wallhanging falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division