PD A81870 March 29, 1996 CLA-2-58:C:O:D:H14 A81870 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.1000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distibuting Corporation 1501 North Michael Drive Wood Dale, Il 60191-1095 Re: The tariff classification of embroidered badges from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated February 6, 1996, which was received by U.S. Customs on March 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports are described as semi-embroidered iron-on badges exported by Trio Labels Company Ltd. of Kowloon, Hong Kong. The country of origin is China. You state that the intended port of entry will be Chicago, Illinois. You have submitted four samples of the merchandise. Style #59319 is the "peace tie dye patch". Style #59283 is a butterfly patch. Style #59280 is a large "neon" flower patch and style #59299 is called the "ying and yang patch". The back of each patch or motif has been coated with a substance which will cause the patch to fuse to fabric when heat is applied. You identify the patches as being made of 100% polyester fiber. The samples which you submitted lack country of origin marking. It is important to note that all articles imported to the United States are required to be marked with the English name of the country of origin in a legible, conspicuous and permanent manner. The applicable subheading for these embroidered patches will be 5810.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs: of man-made fiber: badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 7.6%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Joseph J. Wilson Port Director