NY A81847 March 25, 1996 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:FC:236 A81847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2833.29.2000 Mr. Keiko Watts Ishihara Corporation(USA) 600 Montgomery St. San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of Heptahydrate from Japan Dear Mr. Watts: In your letter dated February 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Heptahydrate will be 2833.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfates; alums; peroxosulfates (persulfates):...Other sulfates:... Other: of iron. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist * at 212-466-*. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division