NY A81796 April 22, 1996 CLA-2-22:RR:NC:FC:232 A81796 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2201.10.0000 Ms. Phyllis Dearborn Hellmann International Forwarders, Inc. 8249 Parkline Blvd. Suite 400 Orlando, FL 32809 RE: The tariff classification of natural spring waters from France. Dear Ms. Dearborn: In your letter dated April 3, 1996, on behalf of Valon, in Metzeral, France, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were included with your request. The subject merchandise consists of two 1.5 liter plastic bottles of natural spring water, one which is non-carbonated and one which is sparkling. The products are labelled "Valon" and the use of the merchandise is as a beverage. The applicable subheading for the "Valon" non-carbonated natural spring water and the "Valon" sparkling natural spring water will be 2201.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waters, including natural or artificial mineral waters and aerated waters, not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter nor flavored...mineral waters and aerated waters. The rate of duty will be 0.35 cents per liter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division