NY A81794 April 17, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A81794 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Julie Kim Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc. 156 William Street New York, NY 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a small pillow cover from India. Dear Ms. Kim: In your letter dated April 5, 1996, on behalf of Samoto Designs, East Hampton, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a small pillow cover made of cotton woven pile fabric. It measures approximately 7 3/4" x 7 1/2". The cover has a full width opening with a zipper. It is partially beaded on one side. There is a suede fabric cut into strips sewn around the edges. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the small pillow cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division