NY A81791 April 30, 1996 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:FC:228 A81791 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.9095 Mr. Dan Eschenbrenner Panalpina, Inc. 500 Northwest Plaza Suite 500 St. Louis, Mo. 6307 RE: The tariff classification of semi-finished snack "pellets" from France. Dear Mr. Eschenbrenner: In your letter dated April 4, 1996, on behalf of Lilar Corp., St. Louis, MO, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Semi-finished snack "pellets" (Texture BL 02), described as resembling uncooked pasta made from wheat flour, potato starch, and salt. The dry ingredients are blended with water, extruded, cut, dried, checked for quality and packaged. After importation, the pellets, available in a variety of shapes, will be fried, flavored, and packaged for distribution and sale as snack products. The applicable subheading for the snack "pellets" will be 1901.90.9095 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations of flour, meal, starch or malt extract, not elsewhere specified or included... other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the semi-finished snack "pellets" (Texture BL 01). Your request for a classification ruling should include a complete ingredient breakdown by weight. In particular, please specify the amount of potato starch, potato granules and potato flakes. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division