NY A81776 April 26, 1996 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 A81776 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Michael Rosbach Assistant Buyer Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of Jack-O-Lantern Candle (Item# 962699) from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated April 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a Jack-O-Lantern Candle, consisting of paraffin wax, pigment, wick and fragrance. The candle measure 2 1/2 inches. Each candle is in the shaped of a Jack-O-Lantern Halloween pumpkin. The colors of these candles are green, black, orange and yellow. Each candle is individually wrapped in cellophane with a UPC label. The applicable subheading for the Jack-O-Lantern Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers, and the like. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division