NY A81763 April 17, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A81763 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Lee M. Van Houten WorldLink International 28981 Highland Road, Bldg. #8 Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a "Bird Feed Thistle Sack" from China. Dear Mr. Van Houten: In your letter dated March 26, 1996, on behalf of United Industrial Trading Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Bird Feed Thistle Sack", item number 11760. It is made of polyester open-work warp knit fabric and measures approximately 10 3/16" x 4". It is open at one end with a textile drawstring cord closure. The applicable subheading for the "Bird Feed Thistle Sack" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelmen at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division